Biography
Albums
Music Books & Compositions
Gallery
Contacts/Links
Portfolio
Events
PORTFOLIO
Performed/Recorded with bands/artists including:
Jelo (Fusion/Dub)
Cabinet Of Living Cinema (Film/Music)
Kathouse (Pop/Rock)
Mostly Water (Folk/Rock)
Karin Karian Quintet (Joe Limburn)
Sea Monkeys (Folk/Rock)
Godhead (Dub/Space Rock)
The Discord (Indie/Pop)
Nick Collis Trio (Jazz/Latin)
The Two Steps (Soul/Jazz)
Mangusto (Huncho Gringo)
Poppy Seed Hand Granades (Troubadours)
CODA Fiddle Orchestra (Folk/Classical)
Jack Maguire (World/Classical)
Paul Owen (Cavendish)
Freejam (Fusion/Dub)
Kobandallis (Andy Gilmore)
Mazeltov (Klezmer)
Tredmill (Folk)
Uncle Fester (Dub/Fusion)
Harlequin (Function)
Senzar (Tribal)
Weavil Knevil (Funk/Fusion)
La Luna E Le Stelle (Ambient/Prog)
G13 (Jazz/Funk)
Music/Media Industry Services for Bands/Organisations including:
Attempting Fate
Kaira
Hatstandy Andy
Sylvia Fleming
Cellar Bar/Chaplins
Bournespring Trust
Hugh Reed
EEIB
Music At St Clements
Produced albums for bands/artists including:
Space Ace Robot (Experimental Dance/Pop)
Manikin Time Shark (Blacksnow)
Purple Heads (Paul Owen)
Damian Maguire (Contemporary/Fusion)
Sylvia Fleming (Classical/Caberet)
Film Scripts including:
What If
Vortex 2
Could
Community experience includes:
Local Elections Candidacy (Green Party) (2011)
Boredom Busters - NVQ Playwork (2004)
Safe & Sound - Playleader (2001)
SE Dorset & South West Green Party (2010-2013)
Founder of Campaigns (Better Healthcare, Anti War, Sustainable Agriculture and Animal Welfare)
Boscombe Area Forum - Treasurer (2008-2010)
CODA Fiddle Orchestra (2004-2010)
Music at St Clements (2007-2010)
NRFG & EEIB (Youth / Media) (2006-2007)
Lifescopes (Rehabilitation/Mental Health) (2010-2011)
Edukid (Overseas/Youth) (2013-2014)
Boscombe Community Fair (1996 - 2016)
Amnesty (2015 onwards)
Boscombe Forum (2015-2016)
Glasgow Green Party (2018-2019)
Stop War Coalition (2001-2003)
Socialist Workers Party, Newcastle (2001-2003)
Community Events Network (Stewarding) (NVQ2 Training)
Certificates & Qualifications include:
Bsc Hons (Economics, Music, Business)
Confidence Training (Stewarding) - Community Events Network
Health/Safety - MB Module
Equality/Diversity - ESF Retail
Theatre - Vita Nova
Support Learning & Education
HNC Robotics/Electronics (5 Modules)
Law (Degree Lvl 1 - 60 CATS)
Young Entrepreneur Of Year (4th Award)
Founder/Manager of Companies:
Mushroom Cloud (Music/Media)
Stage 2 (Charity/Campaign Fundraising)
Magic Cloud (Music & Media/Productions)
Founder Of Campaigns:
Campaign for Better Healthcare
Animation/Music Videos Include:
Could (Intro) - Damian Maguire
Ozrics - Manikin Time Shark
Indimentional Time - Manikin Time Shark
Crazy Sand - Space Ace Robot
Change - Space Ace Robot
Vortex (Ep1) - Scifi Film Short
Carry On - Space Ace Robot
Tracks (Free Download):
Nick Collis (Trio) - Footprints (Live 2013)
Nick Collis (Trio) - Maiden Voyage (Live 2013)
Away With Cognition (Live 1995) - Uncle Fester
Live at Boscombe Fair 1997 - Uncle Fester
Bulgar - Mazeltov
Rabbi Celebration - Mazeltov
Experience of Film & Events Productions includes:
Zodiac / Sci-Fi Events Managements:
Stage 2 (2004), Springbourne Centre, Cellar Bar & Girvans (2009-2016)
Documentaries:
La Luna E Le Stella and Mazeltov
3D Stage/Decor & Sound Production:
Star Wars Tribute (2016), Black History Exhibition (2008)
and Forbidden Planet - Events (2013-2015)
Stage Production: Dead Rat Theatre/Artemis (Tour 2008),
Mantovani Orchestra, Shelley Theatre and Beltane Fire Society
Examples of Previous Events
Performances include:
Bournemouth Band Stand - Don Kipper Quartet (2016)
Edinburgh Fringe - Pop Tribute (2003/2018)
Meyhem in the Meadows, Wimbourne - Manikin Time Shark (2012)
Ringwood Football Club - Mostly Water (1995)
The Harbour House, Devon - Space (2003)
Purbecks Folk Festival - Ant Henson (2012)
Off The Wall festival, Exeter - Spaceman (2003)
Beresford, Glasgow - The Discord (2007)
Laughing Gas Comedy, Newcastle (2002)
Brockenhurst College - Sea Monkeys (2003)
Grooves on the Green Festival - Sea Monkeys (2003)
Live at Troon Festival - Space Ace Robot (2017)
MU Competition, Weymouth - Kat House (1994)
De Le Salla Theatre, Bournemouth - Kat House (1993/1995)
National Music Day, Parkstone - Huncho Gringo (1996)
HMS President, London - Uncle Fester (1996)
The Egg Festival, Southampton - Troubadours (1995)
Poole Arts Centre - Uncle Fester / Senzar (1995/1996)
Hot House - Uncle Fester (1995)
Bournemouth Pier Approach - Sea Monkeys (2003)
Kozmik Kens Psychedelic Dream Festival / Kozfest (2011/2012), Devon
Space Ritual (Hawkwind Members - Support) - Manikin Time Shark (2012)
Soul Lounge Events , London - Nick Collis Trio (2013)
Loose Change, Sound Solutions (Musical Tour - 2010)
Royal Portland Arms, Purbecks - Mazeltov (2010)
Route 42, Ringwood - Illuzination (1996)
Bournemouth Pavilion - The Pleasure Gardens (Orchestral Film Rescore) (Dan Cohen)
(Including BSO & Royal Academy Musicians) (2013)
Hopefool (Childrens Play), Poole Park - Mazeltov (2010)
Boscombe Community Fair (Annual performances: 1996 - 2003)
Examples Of Previous Performances